BC Summer Games - 15U


Age Eligibility: Boys 15U (Female players can play in Male events one calendar year older than the male ages stated, as per Baseball Canada rules)

When: July 23-26, 2020

Where: Maple Ridge, BC

BC Summer Games Website?

 

Tryout Dates, Zone Rosters, Schedule, Scores & Final Results – TBA

 

Pool A - TBA

Pool B - TBA

 

Friday July 24

Start

Game

Home

Score

Away

Score

Field

8:30 AM

1

 

 

 

 

 

8:30 AM

2

 

 

 

 

 

11:15 AM

3

 

 

 

 

 

11:15 AM

4

 

 

 

 

 

2:00 PM

5

 

 

 

 

 

2:00 PM

6

 

 

 

 

 

4:45 PM

7

 

 

 

 

 

4:45 PM

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday July 25

Start

Game

Home

Score

Away

Score

Field

8:00 AM

9

 

 

 

 

 

8:00 AM

10

 

 

 

 

 

10:45 AM

11

 

 

 

 

 

10:45 AM

12

 

 

 

 

 

   

PLAYOFF HOME

 

PLAYOFF AWAY

   

2:00 PM

13

 

 

 

 

 

4:45 PM

14

 

 

 

 

 

   

CONSOLATION HOME

 

CONSOLATION AWAY

   

2:00 PM

15

 

 

 

 

 

4:45 PM

16

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sunday July 26

Start

Game

Home?

Score

Away

Score

Field

8:00 AM

17 - BRONZE MEDAL

 

 

 

 

 

8:30AM

18 - GOLD MEDAL?

 

 

 

 

 

11:30 AM

Gold, Silver, Bronze

MEDAL

 

PRESENTATIONS

   
 

 

FINAL STANDINGS

Place

Zone

Team Area

Final Score

Won

Lost

Runs For

Runs Agst

Gold

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Silver

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bronze

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tied

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tied

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Head Coach Announcement – TBA (April/May)

Tryouts listed below respective region: TBA (May/June)

 

Zone

Regions

Role

First

Last Name

1

Kootenays

Head Coach

 

 

   

Asst Coach

 

 

 

TRYOUTS:

     
 

Final Roster - Congratulations to Zone 1 Players - TBA

Alternates - TBA

         

2

Thompson-Okanagan

Head Coach

 

 

   

Asst Coach

 

 

   

Asst Coach

 

 

 

TRYOUTS: TBA

     
 

Final Roster - Congratulations to Zone 2 Players - TBA

Alternates: TBA

         

3

Fraser Valley

Head Coach

 

 

   

Asst Coach

 

 

 

TRYOUTS: TBA

     
 

 

Final Roster - Congratulations to Zone 3 Players – TBA

Alternates - TBA

         

4

Fraser River

Head Coach

 

 

   

Asst Coach

 

 

   

Asst Coach

 

 

 

TRYOUTS: TBA

     

 

Final Roster - Congratulations to Zone 4 Players - TBA

Alternates: TBA

 

       

4A

Fraser River

Head Coach

 

 

   

Asst Coach

 

 

   

Asst Coach

 

 

 

TRYOUTS: TBA

     
 

Final Roster - Congratulations to Zone 4A Players - TBA

Alternates: TBA

         

5

Vancouver-Coastal

Head Coach

 

 

   

Asst Coach

 

 

 

TRYOUTS: TBA

     
 

Final Roster - Congratulations to Zone 5 Players - TBA

Alternates: TBA

         

6

Van.Island-Central Coast

Head Coach

 

 

   

Asst Coach

 

 

 

TRYOUTS: TBA

     
 

Final Roster - Congratulations to Zone 6 Players - TBA

Alternate: TBA

         

8

Cariboo-North East

Head Coach

 

 

   

Asst Coach

 

 

 

TRYOUTS: TBA

     
 

Final Roster - Congratulations to Zone 8 Players – TBA

Alternates: TBA

 


 

Click Here for 2018 Tournament Picture

 

Age Eligibilty: 15U

When: July 19-22, 2018

Where: Cowichan Valley, BC (Duncan & Ladysmith)

 

Zone Rosters are posted below schedule, scores & final results...

 

BC Summer Games Website?

 

SCHEDULE, SCORES, & FINAL RESULTS

 

Pool A - Fraser Valley, Fraser River, Vancouver-Coastal, Vancouver Island-Central Coast

Pool B - Kootenays, Thompson-Okanagan, Vancouver Island-Central Coast A, Cariboo-North East

 

Friday July 20

Start Game Home Score Away Score Field
8:30 AM 1 Fraser Valley - Zone 3 6 Van Island - Zone 6 2 Evans Park
8:30 AM 2 Fraser River - Zone 4 1 Van Coast - Zone 5 3 Holland Creek
11:15 AM 3 Thompson Okanagan - Zone 2 3 Van Island - Zone 6A 2 Evans Park
11:15 AM 4 Kootenays - Zone 1 3 Cariboo North East - Zone 8 2 Holland Creek
2:00 PM 5 Fraser River - Zone 4 10 Van Island - Zone 6 0 Evans Park
2:00 PM 6 Fraser Valley - Zone 3 3 Vancouver Coastal - Zone 5 10 Holland Creek
4:45 PM 7 Van Island - Zone 6A 6 Kootenays - Zone 8 4 Evans Park
4:45 PM 8 Cariboo North East - Zone 8 0 Thompson Okanagan - Zone 2 14 Holland Creek

Saturday July 21

Start Game Home Score Away Score Field
8:00 AM 9 Van Island - Zone 6A 10 Cariboo North East - Zone 8 3 Evans Park
8:00 AM 10 Kootenays - Zone 1 2 Thompson Okanagan - Zone 2 9 Holland Creek
10:45 AM 11 Van Island - Zone 6 5 Van Coastal - Zone 5 4 Evans Park
10:45 AM 12 Fraser River - Zone 4 4 Fraser Valley - Zone 3 5 Holland Creek
    PLAYOFF HOME   PLAYOFF AWAY    
2:00 PM 13 Van Coastal - Zone 5 2 Thompson Okanagan - Zone 2 1 Evans Park
4:45 PM 14 Fraser Valley - Zone 3 2 Fraser River - Zone 4 1 Evans Park
    CONSOLATION HOME   CONSOLATION AWAY    
2:00 PM 15 Van Island - Zone 6 6 Van Island - Zone 6A 3 Holland Creek
4:45 PM 16 Kootenays - Zone 1 2 Cariboo North East - Zone 8 3 Holland Creek

Sunday July 22

Start Game Home? Score Away Score Field
8:00 AM 17 - BRONZE MEDAL Thomp Okanagan Zone 2 4 Fraser River - Zone 4 0 Holland Creek
8:30AM 18 - GOLD MEDAL? Van Coastal - Zone 5 3 Fraser Valley - Zone 3 2 Evans Park
11:30 AM Gold, Silver, Bronze MEDAL   PRESENTATIONS    

 

FINAL STANDINGS

Place Zone Team Area Final Score Won Lost Runs For Runs Agst
Gold  5 Vancouver Coastal  3 - 2   4   1      22      12
Silver  3 Fraser Valley  2 - 3   3   2      16      19
Bronze  2 Thompson Okanagan  4 - 0   4   1      31       6
4th  4 Fraser River  0 - 4   1   4      16      14
5th  6 Van-Island Central 1  6 - 3   2   2      13      23
6th  6A Van-Island Central 2  3 - 6   2   2      21      16
Tied  8 Cariboo - North East  3 - 1   1   3       8       29
Tied  1 Kootenays  1 - 3   1   3      11      20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Announcment - Head Coaches have been selected & assistants are being finalized; congratulations to all.

Tryouts listed below respective region: (posted as coaches confirm)

Zone Regions Role First Last Name
1 Kootenays Head Coach Rod McLean
    Asst Coach Ray Dube
  TRYOUTS:      
 
  • May21 in Cranbrook -Monday @ 4pm (Mountain Time) - Confederation Field
  • May 22 in Trail - Tuesday @ 6pm (Pacific Time) - Butler Park

 

Final Roster - Congratulations to Zone 1 Players

  • Edyn Barber
  • Brayden Dewitt
  • Braycen Dube
  • Kelton Forte
  • Harper Harris
  • Keian Kilback
  • Jesco Knelson
  • Jake Maniago
  • Leith Olafson
  • Ty Simpson
  • Justin Sommer
  • Connor Stainer
  • Tyson Tanner
  • Ryan White

Alternates

  • Aiden Paterson
  • Ben Thast
         
2 Thompson-Okanagan Head Coach Corey Wood
    Asst Coach Bryce Wilkie
    Asst Coach Danny Stearns
  TRYOUTS:      
 
  • May 15 in Kelowna - Tuesday @ 4:30pm - Edith Gay Park
  • May 17 in Vernon - Thursday @ 5pm - Marshall Field

 

Final Roster - Congratulations to Zone 2 Players

  • Tyrelle Chadwick
  • Matthiew Coxon
  • Mitchell Coxon
  • Austin Coyle
  • Dominic Delisle
  • Barrett Froehler
  • Dawson Head
  • Lane Hojnocki
  • Brett MacDonald
  • Aidan Malish
  • Adrian Orioli
  • Ryan Paulhus
  • Luke Petrie
  • Jared Sucro
  • Cade Webber
  • Jaydon Wielders

Alternates:

  • Tyson Hickson
  • Clark Swift
         
3 Fraser Valley Head Coach Tim Blake
    Asst Coach Scott Manick
  TRYOUTS:      
 
  • May 18th in Aldergrove - Friday @ 5pm - Aldergrove Park (32nd Ave & 271 St)
  • May 23rd in Abbotsford - Wednesday @ 5pm - Delair Park (35570 Old Yale Road)

 

Final Roster - Congratulations to Zone 3 Players

  • Micah Bucknam
  • Trey Smith
  • Aiden Koetsier
  • Jack Neill
  • Josh Pilgrim
  • Jayden Ring
  • Tommy Palazoff
  • Cole Bruhaug
  • Logan Knight
  • Kaden Zischka
  • Wesley Winning
  • Jaden Lamothe
  • Mathew Dagg
  • Maguire Wakelyn
  • Jack Taylor
  • Mitchell Middlemiss

Alternates

  • Zac Laird
  • Brady Fehlauer
         
4 Fraser River Head Coach Jordan Broatch
    Asst Coach Jimmy Vulcano
    Asst Coach Bob Cumiskey
 

TRYOUTS:

     
 
  • May 25th in Cloverdale - Friday @ 5-9pm - Cloverdale Ballpark (17383 61A Ave)
  • May 30th in Whalley- Wednesday @ 5:30-8:30pm - Whalley Stadium

 

 

Final Roster - Congratulations to Zone 4 Players

  • Brady Barrick
  • Brendan Chiasson
  • Mason Chien
  • Sean Coventry
  • Kai Cumiskey
  • Blake Dalla-Zanna
  • Tyson Dias
  • Matt Fletcher
  • Colton Frick
  • Reid Heflick
  • Cody Hendricks
  • Nathan Kirkpatrick
  • Mario Ricci
  • Taiki Suzuki
  • Aaron Vulcano
  • Max Yuen

Alternates

  • Chase Marshall

  • Adam Vulcano

 

         
5 Vancouver-Coastal Head Coach Cam Frick
    Asst Coach Luke Yam
    Asst Coach Keno Magano
  TRYOUTS:      
 

First Round of Tryouts: (Please only attend one)

  • May 7th in North Vancouver - Monday @ 7pm- Parkgate Field - 1300 Parkgate Road
  • May 10th in Delta - Thursday @ 6:15pm -Winskill Park - 5575 9 Ave.

***All players are expected to communicate with their coaches and attend the

tryout that causes the least disruption with their regular team. Pitchers should

attend a tryout where their regular coach is comfortable with them throwing a 20-

25 pitch bullpen***

Second Round of Tryouts:

First off, thank you to everyone who attended the tryouts this week. There was a ton of talent at both tryouts and Keno, Luke & myself had a number of tough decisions to make in selecting 30 players to continue on in the tryout process. The following players are invited to the l


Baseball BC on Twitter

 

Photo Gallery

Female Baseball

Long Term Athlete Development (LTAD)

What is LTAD?

Long Term Athlete Development (LTAD) is a systemic approach being developed and adopted by Baseball Canada to maximize a participant's potential and involvement in our sport. The LTAD framework aims to define optimal training, competition and recovery throughout an athlete's career to enable him / her to reach his / her full potential in baseball and as an athlete. 

 

MLB British Columbians

Adam Loewen

Current MLB Team: Texas Rangers
Hometown: Surrey, BC

Partners

Toronto Blue Jays

The Toronto Blue Jays are a Canadian professional baseball team based in Toronto, Ontario. The Blue Jays compete in Major League Baseball (MLB) as a member club of the American League (AL) East division. The team plays its home games at the Rogers Centre (formerly known as the SkyDome).

More Partners +